AMMC-Honours

The Roll Of Honour

President’s Shield

Class A1:

Any steam locomotive with a scratch built body and/or chassis

2017
2016  Simon Bolton Midland Railway Tilbury suburban passenger tank No.2175
2015
2014 David Tomkiss Port Talbot Docks and Railways Co. 0-8-2T
2013 Rudi Newman GWR Gooch Broad Gauge Express Locomotive “Firefly”
2012 Gareth Collier Stroudley C Class
2011 Eric Wallace C16 Number 67502
2010 Robert While Urie’s Monster H16 Class 4-6-2 Tank
2009 Gareth Collier LBSCR Stroudley D Class
2007 Noel Lever Bullied Q1
2006 Gareth Collier Southern Adams Radial Tank
2005 John Saunders GWR 4-4-4 Class 25 Number 27
2004 Michael Shakespeare BR (Ex LNER) V1
2003 Tony Milne Gresley P2 Cock O The North
1999 John Osborne SR 0-6-0 700 Class
1998 David Cooper Ex LSWR H16 4-6-2T
1997 Martin Touhey
1996 Colin Redwood
1995 Ray Slack
1994 Len Skinner
1993 Peter Dibben
1992 John Parker

Chairman’s Shield

Class B1:

Any steam locomotive with kit built or modified bodies

2016  David Tomkiss  Dean’s experimental 4-6- 0 No. 36
2015
2014 Derek Rutherford Souther Region USA Tank
2013 Robert White LMS Beyer Garrett 2-6-0+0-6-2
2012 Peter Chesher LMS/Ex-L&Y Steam Railmotor
2011 Derek Rutherford Unrebuilt W1 Hush-Hush
2010 Gareth Collier LB&SCR Billington D3
2009 Peter Chesher BR/LMS Beyer-Garrett
2008 Graham White Minitrix Crosti 9F
2007 Nigel Stimpson BR “County” Class 4-6-0
2006 Gareth Collier Southern Class 700 “Black Motor”
2005 Phil Lundberg NSR New L Class 0-6-2T
2004 Robert White GWR “King Richard I”
2003 Michael Grainger Royal Scot
2002 Graham White BR(NE) A1 4-6-2 “Sea Eagle”
2001 David Gibbons Ex LNER V2 2-6-2
2000 Paul Hardy Ivatt Duchess 46256 William Stanier FRS
1999 Martyn Daw 4-6-2 Duke of Gloucester
1998 John Osborne Crosti Boilered 9F 2-10-0
1997 David Cooper
1996 Alan Swaisland LMS 2P
1995 John Osborne
1994 Alastair Knox Parallel Boilered Royal Scot
1993 A Calvert
1992 Grant Passmore GWR Streamlined Castle
1991 A Knapp
1990 Barry Harvey Stephenson Long-boilered 0-6-0
1989 Andrew Calvert

Locomotive Cup

Class A2:

Any Diesel or Electric locomotive, including any self propelled maintenance vehicle, with a scratchbuilt body and/or chassis

2017
2016
2015
2014 Chris Aston Ex North Eastern Rly Class ES1 Shunter
2013 Rudi Newman Standard Gauge Simplex Petrol Shunter
2012 Jamie Mitchell CIE Liveried Metrovick 201 Class Locomotive
2011 Gareth Collier Drewry Self Propelled OHLE Inspection Vehicle
2010 Grahame Hedges Class 59/2
2006 Robert Needs Class 17/3
2005 Stephen Pugmire A Different V2
2004 Richard Dockerill Class 82
2003 Nick Dibbon Interurban Frieght Motor
1999 William Avery Bullied 10202
1998 Andrew Armitage North British Warship D601 “Ark Royal”
1997 Steven Pugmire
1995 Hugh Griffiths Metrovick Co-Bo
1994 Len Skinner DX 73903 Locomotive
1993 Martyn Wild
1989 Peter Dibben

Vardalu Shield

Class B2:

Any Diesel or Electric locomotive, including any self propelled maintenance vehicle, with kit built or modified bodies

2017
2016 Michael Rosenbaum BR(M) Fell pioneer diesel mechanical Type 4 No.10100
2015
2014 Paul Churchill Class 14 Shunter
2013 Paul Hardy 25 007
2012 Gareth Collier Maunsell 350hp Diesel Shunter
2011 Matthew Pinto D600 “Active” NBL Warship
2010 Robert Gregory Ex LMS Jackshaft Shunter 12031
2009 Gareth Collier Yeoman Class 59
2008 Graham Godfrey Brush Class 60 Number 60025
2007 Steven Bateman Pair of Disc Headcode class 20s
2006 Pauline McKenna Class 27
2005 Richard Dockerill Class 40
2004 Nigel Stimpson Brush Type 4 D1784
2003 Chris Abbott Plasser & Theurer Tamper
2002 David Crossland Class 03 Shunter
2001 Ben Ando 73 118 in EPS livery
2000 Arthur Frost British Steel Liveried Class 37
1999 Duncan Hazelden Class 47 47 332
1998 Pauline McKenna Class 74 Eletro-Diesel Type HB
1997 Russel Stimpson D1000 Western Enterprise
1996 Stephen Boothroyd Prototype Deltic
1995 Richard Giles Class 60
1994 Rolf Farrell
1993 Alex Hall
1992 Richard Dockerill

Multiple Unit Trophy

Class C:

Diesel or electric multiple units, including HSTs

2017
2016
2015
2014 Paul Churchill Gloucester Class 128 Motor Parcels Unit – BR standard blue
2013 Steven Bateman Provincial Livery Class 150/0
2012 Gareth Collier 4 BEP
2011 Paul A Hardy Class 304 EMU
2010 Steven Bateman 5-WES EMU
2009 Paul Cheffings Class 506 EMU
2008 Gareth Collier NSE 4-VEP
2007 Andy Stephney Advance Passenger Train (APT-P)
2006 Grahame Hedges Class 410 4BEP 7014
2005 Steven Bateman Test Car Hydra
2004 Christopher Abbott Virgin Class 220 Voyager
2003 Grahame Hedges Class 416 EMU
1999 P Hardy Class 153
1998 Andrew Armitage Hasting Class 203 Electro-Diesel 6 car unit
1996 Bill Avery 4 Wheel Railcar
1995 Paul Martin Class 491 4TC 4 car trailer set
1994 K Abott Class 305 EMU
1993 Peter Dibben
1992 W Avery
1991 I Grainger
1989 Bernard Taylor
1988 J Hazleton
1987 J Hazleton

John Warner Cup

Class D:

Passenger stock – All types of passenger, parcels and TPO rolling stock

2017
2016 David Kinder BR(W) ex-GWR H.24 70ft Restaurant Car
2015
2014 Noel Leaver Ex-LMS Buffet Car
2013 Gareth Collier SECR Birdcage Set
2012 Phil Lundberg Gresley 61′ 6″ Corridor Full Brake to Diagram 245
2011 Paul A Hardy Engineers Saloon 999504
2010 Gareth Collier LB&SCR Stroudley Coach Set
2009 Peter E Dibben Cheshire Lines Committee Gresley Twin Brake Third (dia. CLC83)
2007 Gareth Collier Ex LNER 6 wheel Thompson parcels van
2006 Steven Bateman Test Car 5/Laboratory 6 Prometheus
2005 Maurice Pearce GWR Autocoach
2004 William J Avery CIWL Night Ferry Sleeping Car
2003 Noel Leaver 2 LMS 6 Wheel Tanks
2002 David Crossland Inspection Saloon
1999 Douglas Grindlay GWR Autotrailer
1998 John Osborne Bullied Tavern car set
1997 Ray Slack
1996 Michael Harries GWR Brake Coach Diagram K19
1995 Paul Martin SR Bogie Utility Van
1994 Alastair Knox 57ft TPO Coach
1993 Mike Harvey
1991 Alastair Knox LMS 50 ft Period III Kitchen car
1989 Ralph Snelling

Rolling Stock Cup

Class E:

Freight stock – All types including all permanent way vehicles which are not self propelled

2017
2016  Malcolm Hall  Railhead Treatment Train
2015
2014 Roland Lewis “Returning Home” – Weltrol wagon carrying a DeWinton locomotive
2013 Robert Gregory Ex Schools Class Tender converted to Independent Snowplough
2012 Gareth Collier LSWR Horsebox
2011 Alex Crawford NBR Floor Cloth Wagon
2010 Christopher Tungate Ex Midland Railway Rail Mounted had crane
2009 Gareth Collier LBSCR Stroudley Brake
2008 Steven Bateman Salmon bogie rail carrier
2007 Nicholas Mitchell Ex-LMS Diag. 2068 20T Brake Van
2006 David Wade Cowans Sheldon 15 ton Steam Crane
2005 Robbie Burns LMS 65Ton Bogie Trolley
2004 Ian MacLachlan Ex-LMS 40T Weltrol
2003 Nigel Stimpson 4 China Clay Wagons
2002 Richard Bardsley GWR Crane Number 1
2001 Peter Johnson JHA bogie hopper
2000 Ben Ando IGA Cargowaggon Flat
1999 Carl Hazelden POA “Blackadder”
1998 Pauline McKenna JGA Bogie Hopper
1997 Stephen Pugmire
1996 Stuart Brasier 3 Tank Wagons
1995 John Osborne
1994 Rolf Farrell Cargowagon
1993 Alex Hall
1989 Philip Saunders

Building Cup

Class F:

All types of buildings or line side structures but excluding signals or line side equipment

2017
2016  Peter Dennis  ‘Jones & Sons’ Antique Shop
2015
2014 Michael Shillabeer Wimborne Signal Box
2013 Trevor Wright Market Havering Station Building
2012 Edward Orwin Blyth Station Building (1958)
2011 Gareth Collier LBSCR – Waldron and Horeham Road
2010 Terry Waldron Wishford Good Shed
2009= Edward Orwin North Eastern Railway Water Tower, Blyth, Northumberland.
2009= Trevor Webster Semi-derelict Loco Shed
2008 Peter D Chesher West Bay Station, Dorset
2007 Michael Shillabeer Holmsely Station Building
2006 Douglas Grindlay Dulverton Station
2005 Trevor Webster Early Morning Start
2004 Arthur Cushway Chinley South Signal Box
2003 Nick Dibben American Diner
2002 John Dendle Tudor Manor House
2001 Douglas Grindlay Dulverton Station Goods Shed
2000 Graham Godfrey Goods Shed
1999 George Lloydall Ponsanooth Viaduct
1998 Gerard Southern Saw Mill and Wood Yard
1997 Peter Lowe
1996 Michael Case Coaling Stage
1995 Stewart Brasier Coal Washing Plant
1994 Rolf Farrell
1993 N Osbourne
1989 Philip Skoyles

Ratio Cup 

Class G:

Signals and line side equipment e.g. loading gauges

2017
2016
2015
2014
2013 Peter Chesher MI-Jack Intermodal Crane
2012 Andrew Fardell Container Crane
2011 Stuart Moore 3 Aspect Colour Light Signal With Route Indicator
2010 David Crossland 10 Post Signal Gantry
2009 Nicholas Mitchell Midland Region Bracket Signal
2006 Maurice Pearce GWR Route Indicator Signal
2005 Richard Bardsley GWR Home Signal
1999 Tony Dobson Model Signal
1997 Ray Slack
1999 Rolf Farrell

P&D Marsh Cup

Class H:

All types of road vehicles

2017
2016  Maurice Pearce  Coles 3t electric mobile yard crane
2015
2014 Alan Cox Wagon and horses
2013 Gareth Collier Hansom Cab
2012 Christopher Tungate 2 BRitish Rail Scammell Mechanical Horses
2011 Alex Crawford Bedford Coal Truck
2010 Gareth Collier Pantechnicon
2009 Richard Bardsley Hook Loader with Scrap Metal Skip
2008 Nicholas Mitchell Express Parcels Delivery Unit
2007 Maurice Pearce Fire Engine
2006 Noel Leaver Ford Model T Van
2005 Nigel Arnold Abnormal Load Unit
2004 Mark Fielder Model T Stakebed Truck
2003 Steven Bateman MOD Ambulance
2001 Nick Dibben Container Crane
2000 Chris Tungate Bus Chassis
1999 William Avery Open Top Bus
1998 RIchard Halton Matador Army Lorry
1997 Robin Grubba
1996 L Finch Steam Shovel
1995 Bill Avery
1994 L Finch
1995 L Finch Steam Shovel

Graham Farish Trophy

Class I:

Graham Farish Trophy. Awarded to the best small working layout, not exceeding 8 square feet in area

2017
2016  Jo Adler  ‘Maeglas Wagon Repair Depot’
2015
2014 Steve Purves Apa Park
2013 Neal Cooper Horseblock Lane
2012 Peter Cheshire Hartley
2011 Richard Boden Midford Bank
2010 Ian Coe Coed Helen
2009 Gareth Collier Lyncombe
2007 Kevin Stevens The Hills o’ Wales
2006 Trevor Webster Parnhams Maltings
2005 Richard Boden Hail
2004 Richard Bardsley Mill Lane Sidings
2000 Colin Thompson
1998 Jonathan Wilkins London Underground and BR in North London
1997 Russell Stimpson Tunnel Junction Diesel Depot BR(W) 1964
1996 James Iles Twidlington
1995 Pete Latham
1989 Brian Ellingworth

N Gauge Society Supreme Trophy

Class J:

The winners of each section of the Annual Model Making Competition, including the winner of Class ‘M’, will be judged together and the model considered to be the ‘Best in Show’ will receive the trophy

2017
2016  Michael Rosenbaum  BR(M) Fell pioneer diesel mechanical Type 4 No.10100
2015
2014 Paul Churchill Gloucester Class 128 Motor Parcels Unit – BR standard blue
2013 Graham Lowe Coronation Scot
2012 Gareth Collier LSWR O2 Class
2011 Gareth Collier LBSCR Engineers Train
2010 Gareth Collier LB&SCR Stroudley “G” Class Single
2009 Nicholas Mitchell Midland Region Bracket Signal
2008 Nicholas Mitchell Express Parcels Delivery Unit
2007 Nigel Stimpson BR “County” Class 4-6-0
2006 Gareth Collier Southern Adams Radial Tank
2005 Nigel Stimpson Class 37 + 10 CDA’s
2004 Chris Abbott Virgin Voyager
2003 Chris Abbott Plasser & Theurer Tamper
2001 D Gibbons
2000 Paul Hardy Ivatt Duches 46256 “William Stanier FRS”
1999 John Osborne SR 0-6-0 700 Class
1998 Jonathan Wilkins London Undergroun and BR in North London
1997 Peter Lowe
1996 Stephen Boothroyd Prototype Deltic
1995 Ray Slack
1994 Rolf Farrell
1993 N Osbourne

Peco Cup

Class K:

The winner of this group will be the author of the article adjudged to have been the best published in one or more of the six Society Journals in the year prior to the date of the competition.

2017
2016  Gavin Dewar  ‘Archie’s Yard’ in Journal 4/15
2015
2014 Chris Wright City Office by Day and Night in Journal 6/13
2013 Ian Skinner Little Dent
2012 Kevin Sharpe Gosunderton
2011 Barry Bryant Avalon
2010 Barry & Penarth MRC Machynlleth
2009 Simon Smith Enhanced Card Kits
2008 Graham Hedges Stoney Lane Depot.
2007 David Smith Alston
2006 Derek Clarke Scarish & Upper Balinoe
2004 Peter Johnston Stonebrigg
2001 Ben Ando IGA Cargowaggon Flat
2000 Ed Mulholland
1999 Richard Halton Guildford Shed
1997 Gerard Cox
1996 Dave Cooper/Steve Wright Lynford Junction
1995 John Davenport Sussex Border Railway
1993 Gordon Webb
1989 David Everall S15

Matt Ascough Trophy

Class L:

For the best contribution by a member to the Society aims of promoting area groups.

2014 Peter Hands
2010 John Brady
2994 Nick Falconer

Past Winners Trophy

Class M:

Restricted to members who have previously been awarded a Cup or Trophy in a Society Annual Model Making Competition, who are thus disqualified from entering a model in that particular class

2017
2016  Graham Lowe  Royal Scot 1948
2015
2014 Peter Chesher Princess Elizabeth 46201
2013 Gareth Collier SECR Local
2012 Gareth Collier LSWR O2 Class
2011 Gareth Collier LBSCR Engineers Train
2010 Edward Orwin South Blyth Coaling Stage
2009 Gareth Collier Class 121 Bubble Car
2008 Gareth Collier Thompson non-corridor stock
2007 Gareth Collier Eastern Region Local
2006 Nigel Stimpson Ball Clay trains (circa 1969)
2005 Grahame Hedges Class 205 (3H) ‘Hampshire’ DEMU
2004 Trevor Webster Water Mill
2003 Richard Bardsley Bogie Bolster E with Crane
2001 Graham Godfry
2000 Duncan Hazelden Class 20
1999 Pauline McKenna Co-Co Loco “Kestrel”
1998 Dave Cooper Ex SR Q1
1996 Ray Slack
1995 Rolf Farrell
1993 Alastair Knox 57ft TPO Coach

Roy Stanley Trophy

Class N:

Awarded to the best diorama, modelled in N Gauge, on any subject, but with preference being given to railway orientated scenes.

2017
2016  Gary Castell Smoke Lane
2015
2014 Peter Denis Kleeford halt
2013 Rudi Newman The Rainhill Trials
2012 Shaun Gates Wyvern Beach
2011 Gareth Collier Red Dyke Farm
2010 Ian Coe Cragmill Steam Centre
2009 Trevor Webster Parnhams Halt
2008 Peter Beeston Kampung Sungai
2006 Donald Pearson Scalescenes Diorama
2005 Stephen Pugmire Landing The First Loco In Europe
2004 Mark Fielder NN3 Piza
2003 Trevor Webster Chapel Crossing
2001 Nick Dibben American Feed and Grain Store
2000 Tom Tyson
1999 Chris Tungate Rail Served Good Depot

Fleischmann Trophy

Class O:

Awarded to the best model of a non-British Isles prototype entered into any of the other classes.

2017
2016
2015
2014
2013 Robert Gregory DF4D Co-Co Diesel Electric “Chairman Mao”
2012 Jamie Mitchell CIE/IR 4 wheel “Bubble” cement wagon
2011 David Milburn Montana Rail Link “Gas Local”
2010 Richard Bardsley Black Cat Railroad Frieght Cars

Andy Calvert Memorial Trophy

Class P:

Member’s Award, awarded to the model which receives the most votes on the day as cast by the members themselves.

2017
2016  Peter Dennis  Jones & Sons Antique Shop
2015
2014 Peter Denis Kleeford halt
2013 Rudi Newman Rainhill Trials
2012 Gareth Collier LBSCR Express
2011 Derek Rutherford Unrebuilt W1 Hush-Hush
2010 Peter D Chesher DRS/Network Rail – Railhead Treatment Train
2009 Gareth Collier LSWR Local
2008 Peter Beeston Kampung Sungai
2007= Kevin Stevens The Hills o’ Wales
2007= Grahame Hedges Concrete Works
2006 Trevor Webster Parnhams Maltings
2004 Chris Abbott Virgin Class 220 Voyager
2003 Tony Milne Gresley P2 Cock O’ The North

Keith Robbins Memorial Trophy

Class Q:

Best model that is the work of more than one member of the Society, and from 2009 models that do not fit into another class

2017
2016
2015
2014 Malcolm Hall & Chris Dunn BR ex GNR/LNER Class J50 0-6-0T Locomotive
2013 Richard Bardsley Corsair
2011 Howard Reynolds Bluebird of Chelsea
2010 Steven Bateman & Gareth Collier NSE Engineers Train
2009 Richard Bardsley 37th Street
2007 Nigel Stimpson & Brian Mills BR Snow Plough Train (crica 1970)
2004 Wendy Mason & Roy Seaward Ex-LNER K1 62002

Dapol Trophy

Class R:

Complete Train – Awarded to the best model of a complete train

2017
2016
2015
2014 Neal Mansell Modern Royal Train
2013 Graham Lowe Coronation Scot
2012 Gareth Collier LBSCR Express
2011 David Milburn Montana Rail Link “Gas Local”
2010 Peter D Chesher DRS/Network Rail – Railhead Treatment Train
2009 Gareth Collier LSWR Local
2008 Andy Stephney Test train of APT Power Car
2007 Steven Bateman Tribometer Train
2006 Robert J White Great Western Railway Recycled Express
2005 Nigel Stimpson Class 37 + 10 CDAs

Welcome to the N Gauge Society

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it. Ok